NLX-16 3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber to HDMI Converter LC Connectors

In stock
Brand: Census DigitalCensus Digital


45f1bf_37c39c9749ee476c99ce4a780124846c

The NLX-16 is a 3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber to HDMI converter designed for broadcast use. It provides fiber regeneration, optical to electrical conversion as well as HDMI conversion all in one single compact unit. 

The NLX-16  is able to receive an optical 3G/HD/SD-SDI signal on an LC connector from up to 10km in distance using singlemode fiber cable.  A regenerated optical output of that signal is also available on an LC connector.  Additionally the NLX-16 will convert the optical signal to an SDI signal on a 75 Ohm BNC and also provides an HDMI output on a standard HDMI connector.

A dual colour LED will illuminate green indicating the NLX-16 is locked to a valid SDI input signal or the LED will be illuminated red showing the unit is powered but not locked to a valid input signal.

The NLX-16 has a rugged solid steel powder coated chassis and is powered by an external AC adapter with a locking DC connector supplied with the module.