Ward Beck 32ME-MADI High Density Audio Monitor with Bargraph Displays

In stock
Brand: Ward BeckWard Beck


32me-madi_three_quarter_1
32me-madi_three_quarter_132me-madi_rear_332me-madi_front_1

High Density Multichannel MADI (optical & coaxial) Audio Monitor w/ 32 bargraph displays, AES/EBU Out, stereo analogue monitor.

Details

Designed for high density audio monitoring applications, award winning 32ME-MADI offers a versatile visual and aural monitoring solution, in a neat 1RU package. Configured to monitor MADI encoded audio signals in this version, the 32ME is the confidence monitor of choice for applications where audio signals abound and space is limited. Active loop throughs of the input signals, as well as a stereo analogue monitor output, is provided on all versions of the 32ME.

Available Options for this product:

  • [32ME-MADI] High Density Multichannel MADI (optical&coaxial) Audio Monitor w/ 32 bargraph displays, AES/EBU Out, Stereo analogue monitor
  • [32ME-MADI-SM] High Density Multichannel MADI (Single Mode optical & coaxial) w/ 32 bargraph display, stereo analogue monitor & AES/EBU Out

Features

  • 1RU confidence monitor of choice for applications where audio signals abound and space is limited
  • Thirty-two high brightness, 22 Segment LED Audio bar-graph displays
  • Audio level displays are in groups of eight (four stereo pairs) to facilitate identifying signal pairs
  • A red LED at the zero (0) reference mark to allow signal levels to be judged from a distance
  • A blue LED indicates the audio pair that is assigned to the stereo headset jack and monitor output.
  • A multifunction rotary dial and eight character read-out eases control of the unit
  • Can be optioned to monitor AES (32ME-AES), SDI embedded audio (32ME-SDI) and Madi signals (32ME-MADI)
  • Active loop throughs of the input signals as well as a stereo analogue monitor output is provided on all versions

Specifications

General

  • Power: 90-230VAC 50-60Hz
  • Dimensions: 19 in. wide x 1 3/4 in. high x 13 in. deep (483mm x 44mm x 330mm)
  • Weight: 8 lbs / 3.68 kg

AES Digital Audio

  • Input Voltage: 0.2-7V p-p
  • Max. Input: 0 dbfs
  • Input Impedance: 110 Ohm balanced
  • Input Sampling Rate: 32kHz to 192kHz
  • Output Voltage: 4V p-p
  • Max Output: 0 dbfs
  • Output Impedance: 110 Ohm balanced
  • Output Sampling Rate: 32kHz to 192kHz
  • Noise: Less than -100 dbfs

THD: Less than 0.001%

I/O Connector: 25 Pin DB, Tascam Standard (input/output)

Audio Level Bar Meter

  • Resolution: 22 LED segments
  • Range: -34 dBFS to -6 dBFS
  • Reference Indicator: 0 Ref = -20 dBFS

MADI Optical

  • Standard: ISC/IEC 934-3
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Multi-Mode: 62.5/125 or 50/125
  • I/O Connector: 1 x SC-Socket FDDI (input/output)

MADI Coaxial

  • Voltage: 0.3-0.6V p-p
  • Sampling Rates: 32kHz to 192kHz
  • MADI Formats: 48k / 96k Frame, 56 / 64 Channel
  • I/O Connector: 2 x BNC, 75 Ohm (input/output)

Analogue Audio

  • Max Output: 23.5dBu
  • Output Impedance: 60 Ohm balanced
  • Frequency Response: 1.5 dbu from 20Hz to 20kHz
  • Noise: Less than -65dbu
  • THD: less than 0.05%
  • Monitor Output Connector: 3 pin terminal block (output)
  • Headset: 1/4 in. TRS (output)

 

Related Products

Results 1 - 3 of 3